St. Kitts Citizenship program

CountrySaint Kitts and Nevis
RegionCaribbean
Minimum investmentUSD 150,000
Additional fees fromUSD 7,500
Investment typeReal estate / Donation
Program typeCitizenship

Highlights

The country’s stunning beaches and tropical landscapes and a fast and straightforward golden passport procedure requiring a relatively affordable investment make the citizenship-by-investment program  St. Kitts and Nevis very popular. You do not have to travel to St. Kitts and Nevis during the application procedure, and you do not have to live there after your citizenship is approved. As a nonresident, you will not have to pay any taxes on your worldwide income. The citizenship gives you and your loved ones visa-free access to the EU and over 100 other countries including Hong Kong and Singapore.

Family

Your loved ones can also be included in your application, provided they are financially dependent on you. This includes your spouse, children under 30 and parents over 55. Your new citizenship can be extended to children under 16, born after your citizenship has been granted, depending on approval of the Ministry of National Security.

Program description

St. Kitts and Nevis citizenship is typically granted within 4 months of applying. You are  not required to have previous managerial experience or qualifications, only a clean bill of health and a clean criminal record. The application can be submitted from your home country, so you do not need to travel to St. Kitts and Nevis during the application procedure. Furthermore, there is no requirement to live on St. Kitts and Nevis after your citizenship request has been granted.

Travel options

Thanks to a visa waiver program, your brand new passport of St. Kitts and Nevis will qualify you for visa-free travel within the whole Schengen zone and the EU, as well as a total of 125 countries including Hong Kong and Singapore.

Financial terms

There are three possibilities to gain St. Kitts and Nevis citizenship by investment. The first one is to make a non-refundable contribution to the Sugar Industry Diversification Foundation. Single applicants have to invest at least USD 250,000, with a due diligence fee of USD 7,500.

The second option is to invest in government-designated real estate for at least USD 400,000 plus fees and taxes. Depending on the chosen property, processing time can be lengthened when choosing this option. The investment has to be maintained for 5 years, after which it can be used as a basis for the buyer’s citizenship application.

The third option is again a donation, available only for a promotional period until the end of March 2018. The required minimum sum of the donation is USD 150,000, and it goes to the Hurricane Relief Fund to alleviate any damages occurring during the current hurricane season.

Additional limits and fees apply based on the number and age of family members included in the application. Contact us for a precise quote tailored to your situation.

Call us now! +3620-555-1055


E-Mail Us
(C) New Residency 2017 - All rights reserved. | Privacy Policy