Antigua and Barbuda Citizenship Program

CountryAntigua and Barbuda
RegionCaribbean
Minimum investmentUSD 200,000
Additional fees fromUSD 57,500
Investment typeReal estate / Donation / Business
Program typeCitizenship

Highlights

Antigua and Barbuda, a Caribbean island of stunning natural beauty, offers one of the fastest golden visa programs with a variety of investment options. Close family members can also be included in the application. There is no general requirement to travel to Antigua in person during the application process, and no residence requirement connected to Antiguan citizenship. You will not have to pay tax on your worldwide income, and there is no capital gains tax, estate taxes or personal income tax, either. The Antiguan citizenship-by-investment program also accepts Iranian applicants.

Family

You can include your immediate family members in your application, so the excellent travel options will be available for your loved ones as well. This applies to your spouse, your children under 26 and parents or grandparents over 65 (provided they are financially dependent on you). Parents included in the program must reside with the main applicant. Children are eligible as long as they are students.

Program description

The application process is quite straightforward, and it only takes 3-4 months from the date of submission until you receive your passport. You can submit your application from your home country, and there is no requirement to reside in Antigua and Barbuda before or after becoming a citizen. You only have to spend 5 days in the country within the 5 years after getting your citizenship.

Under the real estate option, the application timeframe may vary depending upon the project. Therefore, it is important to select a real estate project that is able to provide the necessary paperwork required from the developer for the citizenship application.

Travel options

The Antiguan passport is highly valued, as it enables you to travel visa-free to 135 countries including the Schengen zone in Europe, the UK, Canada, Hong Kong and Singapore.

Financial terms

There are three options for obtaining Antiguan citizenship by investment. The first one is a non-refundable contribution of USD 200,000 National Development Fund. Alternatively, you can make an investment of at least USD 400,000 into a state-approved real estate project, to be maintained for 5 years or until a substantial part of the project is completed. Finally, you can invest a minimum of USD 1,500,000 into an eligible business (individual investment) or at least USD 400,000 (joint investment totalling USD 5,000,000).

Additional fees include a government processing fee of USD 50,000 per person and a due diligence fee starting from 7,500 USD. The precise amount of additional fees depends on the number and age of family members included in the application – contact us for a precise quote tailored to your situation.

Call us now! +3620-555-1055


E-Mail Us
(C) New Residency 2017 - All rights reserved. | Privacy Policy